HYPHEN PRIVACY POLICY

KREATIVE BEAUTY PRIVATE LIMITED

INTRODUCTION

We take security and privacy with utmost regard. Following is the information about policies and procedures of Kreative Beauty Pvt. Ltd. and the collection, usage, disclosure, and dissemination of information. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. By use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

 

If our privacy policy undergoes a change, User shall be informed about the changes in the policy.. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

 

We receive information about you from various sources, including but not limited to: (i) if you register for the Site and the Offerings, through your user account on the Offerings (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Offerings generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Offerings, you are consenting to the collection, transfer,, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Offerings. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Offerings or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. We take effort in selecting and facilitating access to service providers with high privacy and security standards. However, we cannot take responsibility for third party service providers. We urge you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

 

  1. YOUR ACCOUNT

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Offerings and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Offerings, but only rarely when we feel such information is important. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings, although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes. Usage of certain features on the website may require registration and sharing of information such as email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.

3.COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

We collect information to enable us to provide a safe, personalized, and optimized experience to our users. It helps us improve and update the offerings for the users. We only collect information that we consider necessary to achieve this purpose.

You can browse the Website anonymously without revealing your identity or any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

On usage of our website whether by logging in or simply surfing, we may collect behavioural information. We use this information to analyze users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users at aggregate levels. This information may include the URL from which the user was directed (whether this URL is on our Website or not), the URL which the user leaves for (whether this URL is on our Website or not), computer browser information, and the IP address.

We use “cookies” for data collection. The information collected is used to analyze effectiveness of the website features, webpage flow, and experience. Cookies also allow users to enter the password less frequently during a session. You may choose to disable the cookies and still use the website. This may limit certain useful features on the site. We do not control third party cookies or similar elements on some pages of the website.

We may collect different types of information on website usage. We collect information on buying behaviour on purchases being made on the site. We also collect additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders on transactions.

We also collect information from discussions and message boards or feedbacks. We may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. We may also collect information from personal correspondence such as letters and emails sent to us.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

How do we mutually benefit from the Personal Information 

Marketing Emails 

In case you choose to leave your email address with us we would deliver to you information through emails such as our newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions. If at any time you decide that you would not like to receive these emails, you may select the 'Unsubscribe' link on the email or edit your information and consent to receive email and other communication in the 'Profile' section for registered users. 

Text Messages 

If you have chosen to leave your mobile phone number with us, you may receive text message/SMS alerts containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions on your mobile phone. Please note that we will never send you any unsolicited text message on your mobile phone. We do not charge any fee for you to receive any text message from us. However, your mobile service provider may charge you for sending and/or receiving text messages and air-time as well as any other standard applicable rates charged by your mobile service provider. 

 

Telephone Calls 

If you have chosen to leave your mobile phone number or landline number on our website, you may receive phone calls containing product and event information, cosmetics tips or promotions on your mobile phone or landline phone. 

 

Communication to Serve you 

If you have chosen to provide us with your contact information, we may provide you with service related announcements by any means, including email, letters and concerning the website or contact you regarding your customer service requests or questions. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that d'you offers its customers. 

 

INFORMATION SECURITY 

Our website takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. 

Our website restricts access to your personally identifying information to employees Or third parties whenever it is necessary who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. 


UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION 

When you register with our website, we may contact you from time to time about updating your content to provide features which we believe may benefit you. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your profile information page on the Websites or by contacting us at 7262007070 & Care@letshyphen.com.  We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at our sole discretion, discontinue the provision of any services to you

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We consider it our priority to protect your Personal Information. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, we will share your information with third parties in certain situations such as: 

For providing services to you, we may share your personal information with third party vendors who help us provide our services to you, such as email providers, mail houses, shipping firms, companies that provide us with marketing services, and other such third parties. If you use a credit card or other financing alternative to place an order with our website, to confirm and process your order we will share your personally identifiable information with such financing company. We generally enter into a contract with such third parties that require them to maintain confidentiality of your personal information and not use it for any other purpose than authorized by the contract. 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with law, regulation or other governmental authority. 

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information to determine your credit status or enable debt collection, initiate legal proceedings to recover losses of or otherwise protect our rights or property, or for insurance claim processing, or to prevent harm to yourself or others. 

We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that our company or one of its affiliates or subsidiaries, goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets.  

Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information under the Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information Rules, 2011SPI Rules” requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not given.

 

‘EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY’ 

The Services may enable a you to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other users may collect such data. Such users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized our representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of ours, and they are not authorized to bind us to any contract. We, hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by users or visitors in such a manner.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. letshyphen.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Kreative Beauty Pvt. Ltd.,

House No. 605-A 6th Floor EDC. Complex, Patto, Panjim, North Goa, Goa, India, 403001

Customer Care No.: +91-7262007070

Email: care@letshyphen.com

Time: Mon to Fri (9:30AM to 6:30PM)